19 February, 2020, Patriarchate of Georgia, Tbilisi
On February 19, 2020, at the meeting of the Technical Council of the Patriarchate of Georgia, chaired by the Chairman of the Council - Archbishop David, the report was delivered by Dr., Professor Givi Gavardashvili, Director of the Ecocenter for Environmental Protection. The topic of the report was the presentation of the Grant Project AR #18-1244 entitled “Elastic Mudflow Construction” and selection of the pilot area for construction of the mudflow control structure. Given Project was financed by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.
After the report a debate was held, where Prof. Givi Gavardashvili answered the questions. The Technical Council of the Patriarchate has decided to prepare a project for the "Elastic Regulatory Elastic Bandage" and to construct a structure at the monastery ravine in order to protect the Shio-Mghvime Monastery Complex.