With the aim of increasing environmental and ecological knowledge, on the basis of Georgian water management institute (formerly Georgian Institute of Hidrotechnics and melioration) a cooperative “Hidroteqnikosi” was formed in 1985 as a first director of which doctor of technical sciences, professor, presently already passed away Fridon Shatberashvili was elected.
Lately, the cooperative was changed into public organization “Environmental flood prevention ecocenter”. Tsotne Mirtskhulava - the academician of Georgian and Russian academy of sciences, UN expert of natural disasters in Caucasus region, doctor of technical sciences, professor was elected as a director and Otar Sichinava - doctor of technical sciences, professor as a co-director.
Taking into consideration new legal base of Georgia public organization was re-registered as a Non - commercial, Non- industrial Legal Entity ,,NNLE ” – Ecocenter for Environmental Protection (EEP) (Ecocenter) on January, 2010. Doctor of technical sciences, professor, and academician of engineering academy Givi Gavardashvili was unanimously elected as a Director.